{{ productAwardLocalized.Quote }}

Anthem Advanced Pro 29 1

$6,999 RRP

Item # {{ partnumber.code }}

{{partnumber.supplementaryGroup.introText}} {{partnumber.supplementaryGroup.urlLabel}}

{{partnumbersByColor()[0].description}}{{partnumbersByColor()[0].globalFrameSize}}

{{partnumbersByColor()[0].priceToFormat}}

{{partnumbersByColor()[0].stock.Label}}

Ships from warehouse and will be available for pick-up within 7 business days.

Expected in our warehouse around {{partnumber.stock.DateExpectedToFormat}} and shipped in about 1 week{{partnumber.stock.DateExpectedToWeeks}}-{{partnumber.stock.DateExpectedToWeeks + 1}} weeks

Please note that the stock availability on our website is Giant Australia’s warehouse stock. Please contact us regarding in-store availability.

What is my size?

Important message regarding freight. Please note that currently our warehouses and freight carriers are experiencing a large volume of orders around Australia. Although we are endeavouring to have Click & Collect orders ready for collection within 7 business days, in some areas it may take longer for orders to be ready for pick-up. We thank you for your patience and understanding.

Share

This pro-level, fully composite XC flyer blends trail-smoothing Maestro suspension with the added control and stability of progressive 29er geometry. When XC racing is your game, this is your ticket to the podium.

Engineered with a full composite frameset including the front triangle and rear swingarm, this 29er has 90mm of smooth rear suspension travel and 100mm up front. The Maestro rear suspension system includes a trunnion mount shock that produces a lower leverage ratio for efficient pedaling and braking performance. The innovative linkage makes room for shorter chainstays to improve climbing capabilities and overall agility. The Advanced Forged Composite upper rocker arm is lighter, stiffer and stronger than aluminium, and other updates include wider Boost hub spacing and an integrated Giant WheelSystem that gives you super strong and stiff wheels for confident, precise handling on XC terrain.

Key Performance Factors

XC Efficiency

Advanced Composite frameset (mainframe and rear swingarm) is superlight with aggressive 69-degree headtube and 73.5-degree seattube angles for faster climbing and accelerating.

29er speed and stability

Frame geometry and suspension are optimised for 29-inch wheels to deliver a race-winning combo of speed and stability on XC terrain.

Traction and control

Updated Maestro Suspension with an Advanced Forged Composite rocker arm and trunnion-mount shock delivers smooth suspension performance on XC climbs, corners and descents.

Specs
  • Sizes
    S, M, L, XL
  • Colours
    Black/Carbon
  • Frame
    Advanced grade composite main frame, Advanced grade composite rear triangle, Maestro 90mm travel, Boost
  • Fork
    Fox 32 Float SC Performance Elite, FIT4 Damper, 2 position Remote, 15x110 Kabolt axle, OverDrive steerer, 100mm travel, Boost
  • Shock
    Fox Float DPS Performance Elite, 2 position remote, Trunnion mount
  • Handlebar
    Giant Contact SLR XC flat, 31.8mm
  • Stem
    Giant Contact SL, 8 degree
  • Seatpost
    Giant Contact Composite, 27.2mm
  • Saddle
    Giant Contact SL, Nuetral
  • Pedals
    N/A
  • Shifters
    Shimano XT, 12sp
  • Front Derailleur
    N/A
  • Rear Derailleur
    Shimano XT Shadow+
  • Brakes
    Shimano XT hydraulic disc, Fr:180mm, Rr: 160mm
  • Brake Levers
    Shimano XT hydraulic
  • Cassette
    Shimano XT, 10-51T, 12sp
  • Chain
    KMC X12
  • Crankset
    Shimano XT, 32T
  • Bottom Bracket
    Shimano press fit
  • Rims
    Giant XCR 1 29 Hookless Composite, DBL, WheelSystem, 28H
  • Hubs
    Giant XCR 1, 28H
  • Spokes
    Giant Round DBL
  • Tires
    Maxxis Rekon Race 120tpi, TR, EXO, Folding, 29x2.25’’
  • Extras
    Giant chain guide
  • Weight
    The most accurate way to determine any bike’s weight is to have your local dealer weigh it for you. Many brands strive to list the lowest possible weight, but in reality weight can vary based on size, finish, hardware and accessories. All our bikes are designed for best-in-class weight and ride quality.

Please note that our specifications may be impacted by running substitution changes, we highly recommend confirming the specifications of our products with your local retailer at the time of sale if purchasing in-store. *Recommended Retail Prices are subject to change without notice and may vary from store to store depending on freighting and assembly costs.

Highlights

Engineered with a full composite frameset including the front triangle and rear swingarm, this 29er has 90mm of smooth rear suspension travel and 100mm up front. The Maestro rear suspension system includes a trunnion mount shock that produces a lower leverage ratio for efficient pedaling and braking performance. The innovative linkage makes room for shorter chainstays to improve climbing capabilities and overall agility. The Advanced Forged Composite upper rocker arm is lighter, stiffer and stronger than aluminum, and other updates include wider Boost hub spacing and an integrated Giant WheelSystem that gives you super strong and stiff wheels for confident, precise handling on XC terrain.

Anthem Advanced Pro 29 with interactive tooltips

Sizing Guide and Geometry

Sizing to be used as a reference only. Please check with a local authorized Liv or Giant dealer to determine the correct size.
Available sizes may vary from country to country.

Selection of a button will change the units measurement displayed throughout the entire sizing guide section.
  • S
      163 cm5’4”  to 172 cm5’8”
  • M
      171 cm5’7”  to 180 cm5’11”
  • L
      179 cm5’10”  to 188 cm6’2”
  • XL
      187 cm6’2”  to 198 cm6’6”
bike diagram with measurements referenced in table that follows
Selection of a button will change the units measurement displayed throughout the entire sizing guide section.
  SMLXL
ASeat Tube Length (mm) (inch)39015.444017.349019.353521.1
BSeat Tube Angle (degrees)73.5°73.5°73.5°73.5°
CTop Tube Length (mm) (inch)59023.26102463024.865025.6
DHead Tube Length (mm) (inch)953.7953.71054.11154.5
EHead Tube Angle (degrees)69.0°69.0°69.0°69.0°
FFork Rake (mm) (inch)512512512512
GTrail (mm) (inch)88.93.588.93.5893.5893.5
HWheelbase (mm) (inch)111343.8113344.6115445.4117546.3
IChain Stay Length (mm) (inch)43817.243817.243817.243817.2
JBottom Bracket Drop (mm) (inch)451.8451.8451.8451.8
KStack (mm) (inch)585235852359423.460423.8
LReach (mm) (inch)41716.443717.245417.947118.5
MStand Over Height (mm) (inch)74729.478030.781732.284333.2
OStem Length (mm) (inch)602.4702.8803.1903.5
PCrank Length (mm) (inch)1706.71756.91756.91756.9
QWheel Size 29"29"29"29"

Techs & Features

Advanced Composite Technology
Advanced Forged Composite Technology
Maestro Suspension Technology
OverDrive
Tubeless System

Please note that our specifications may be impacted by running substitution changes, we highly recommend confirming the specifications of our products with your local retailer at the time of sale if purchasing in-store. *Recommended Retail Prices are subject to change without notice and may vary from store to store depending on freighting and assembly costs.